NIU Department of Mathematical Sciences - Faculty

All sections

Math courses, Fall 2017

Note: this is not an official list and it may not always be up to date. For authoritative information about teaching assignments please see MyNIU.

CORE COMPETENCY IN MATHEMATICS
M101 s. A100 Zasada, Michael MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Patra, Parthib T 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 318
s. A102 Duckworth, Jeff T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 328
s. A103 Patra, Parthib T 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 310
s. A104 Duckworth, Jeff T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 302
s. A105 Patra, Parthib R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 328
s. A106 Duckworth, Jeff R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 482
s. A107 Patra, Parthib R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 328
s. A108 Duckworth, Jeff R 9:30 am - 10:20 am RH 309
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS I
M108 s. P001 Padilla, Jeanne MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P002 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 404
M108 s. P003 Padilla, Jeanne MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P004 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 300
M108 s. P005 Duruoha-Ihemebiri, Adannah MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P006 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 404
M108 s. P007 Duruoha-Ihemebiri, Adannah MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P008 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P009 Sommerfield, Kevin MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 404
M108 s. P010 Veitch, Brian MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 302
M108 s. P011 Sommerfield, Kevin MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 404
M108 s. P012 Sullivan, Timothy MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm GH 336
M108 s. P013 Sullivan, Timothy MW 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 152; F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm GH 336
M108 s. P014 Albright, Erin MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 328; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 328
M108 s. Q001 McCabe, Michael MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm WZ 318
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS II
M109 s. P001 Duruoha-Ihemebiri, Adannah MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 404
M109 s. P002 Sullivan, Timothy MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am GA 126
M109 s. P003 Zasada, Michael MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 404
M109 s. P004 Zasada, Michael MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm EF 150
M109 s. Q001 Wolfskill, John MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 170; MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 170
M109 s. Q001 Krueger, Alec MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 170; MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 170
M109 s. Q002 Swartz, Marie MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am ; MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 170
M109 s. Q002 Wolfskill, John MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am ; MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 170
COLLEGE ALGEBRA
M110 s. A100 Padilla, Jeanne M 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M110 s. B100 Padilla, Jeanne W 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M110 s. C100 Mutersbaugh, Michael W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
M110 s. D100 Mutersbaugh, Michael F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
TRIGONOMETRY AND ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS
M155 s. A100 Benshoof, Christopher F 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M155 s. B100 Vobornik, Lance M 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
FOUNDATIONS OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS
M201 s. 1 Purdy, Christopher MW 8:00 am - 9:50 am DU 306
M201 s. 2 McCabe, Michael TR 10:00 am - 11:50 am DU 306
M201 s. 3 Shafer, Mary TR 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 306
INTRODUCTORY DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
M206 s. A100 Grubb, Daniel MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 340
s. A102 Akakpo, Rexford T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
s. A103 Akakpo, Rexford T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
M206 s. B100 Bowman, Douglas MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 340
s. B102 Esche, Alexander R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
s. B103 Esche, Alexander R 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 310
FINITE MATHEMATICS
M210 s. A100 Veitch, Brian MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm CO 100
s. A101 Ventimiglia, Thomas T 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 328
s. A102 Ventimiglia, Thomas T 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
s. A103 Ventimiglia, Thomas R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 300
s. A104 Ventimiglia, Thomas R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 428
CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
M211 s. A100 McCabe, Michael MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Zhang, Yang T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 348
s. A102 Zheng, Cui T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 348
s. A103 Zhang, Yang R 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 310
s. A104 Zheng, Cui R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 428
s. A105 Zhang, Yang R 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 310
s. A106 Zheng, Cui R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 270
M211 s. B100 Stephen, Joseph MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am CO 100
s. B101 Wang, Yiqing T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 302
s. B102 Shen, Hao T 11:30 am - 12:20 pm DU 428
s. B103 Wang, Yiqing T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 302
s. B104 Shen, Hao T 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 318
s. B105 Wang, Yiqing R 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 348
s. B106 Shen, Hao R 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 428
M211 s. C100 Sommerfield, Kevin MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm CO 100
s. C101 Sugrue, Ian T 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm DU 302
s. C102 Sugrue, Ian T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 318
s. C103 Sugrue, Ian R 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm DU 302
CALCULUS I
M229 s. 1 Muteteke, Amanda MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 310
M229 s. 2 Rambow, Dylan MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 318; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 318
M229 s. 3 MacClure, Douglas MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 300
M229 s. 4 Zasada, Michael TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 318; MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 228
M229 s. 5 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 302; R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 302
M229 s. 6 Duruoha-Ihemebiri, Adannah MWRF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 328
M229 s. 8 Hazaimah, Oday MWR 4:00 pm - 5:10 pm DU 348
M229 s. HON1 Bhuyan, Kakoli MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
M229 s. HON1 Naidu, Deepak MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
M229 s. T303 Krishtal, Ilya MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 302
CALCULUS II
M230 s. 1 Pratscher, Jake MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 302
M230 s. 2 Rexford, Scott MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 348; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 348
M230 s. 3 Sommerfield, Kevin MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 318
M230 s. 4 Veitch, Brian MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 328
M230 s. 5 Al-Jilawi, Ahmed MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 348; T 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 348
M230 s. 6 Johnson, Eric MWRF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 318
M230 s. 7 Blecksmith, Richard MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 310; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 310
M230 s. ENG1 Sirotkin, Gleb MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 428
CALCULUS III
M232 s. 1 Randazzo, Brooke MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 428
M232 s. 2 Stoertz, Daniel MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 302; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 302
M232 s. 3 Deng, Sien MWRF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 302
M232 s. 4 Hong, Yoo MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 318
M232 s. 5 Hong, Yoo MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 348; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 348
LINEAR ALGEBRA AND APPLICATIONS
M240 s. 1 Deng, Sien MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 310
M240 s. 2 Grubb, Daniel MWRF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 348
M240 s. HON1 Deng, Sien MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am
DIRECTED STUDY
M297 s. HON1 Naidu, Deepak R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
M297 s. HON1 Bhuyan, Kakoli R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
INTRODUCTION TO GEOMETRY
M302 s. 1 Blecksmith, Richard MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm DU 302
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
M336 s. 1 Bello Cruz, Jose Yunier MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 348
M336 s. 2 Linner, Anders MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
M336 s. 3 Linner, Anders MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 302
M336 s. 4 Mincheva, Maya TR 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 428
M336 s. 5 Mincheva, Maya TR 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm DU 428
GEOMETRY
M353 s. 1 Blau, Harvey MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
MODEL BUILDING IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
M360 s. 1 Stephen, Joseph MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 428
M360 s. 2 Linner, Anders MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 302
CLINICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL EXPERIENCE IN MATHEMATICS
M401 s. 1 Olsen, Renee M 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
M402 s. 2 Zirzow, Amanda M 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm DU 306; F 2:20 pm - 4:20 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE MIDDLE SCHOOL II
M410 s. 1 Shafer, Mary TR 8:00 am - 9:50 am DU 306
M410 s. 2 Wikierak, Brett TR 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE SECONDARY SCHOOL I
M411 s. 1 Shafer, Mary TR 8:00 am - 9:50 am DU 306
M411 s. 2 Wikierak, Brett TR 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE SECONDARY SCHOOL II
M412 s. 1 Stevenson, Paul TR 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 306
STUDENT TEACHING (SECONDARY) IN MATHEMATICS
M413 s. 1 Olsen, Renee
TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS FOR TEACHERS
M416 s. 1 Stephen, Joseph MW 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 306
ALGEBRA I
M420/520 s. 1 Grubb, Daniel MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 348
LINEAR AND MULTILINEAR ALGEBRA
M423/523 s. 1 Bowman, Douglas MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm DU 348
ADVANCED CALCULUS I
M430/530 s. 1 Harris, Bernard MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
ADVANCED CALCULUS II
M431/531 s. 1 Sirotkin, Gleb MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 428
NUMERICAL LINEAR ALGEBRA
M434/534 s. 1 Bello Cruz, Jose Yunier TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm DU 348
ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II
M439 s. 1 Kong, Qingkai MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 428
LINEAR PROGRAMMING AND NETWORK FLOWS
M444 s. 1 Deng, Sien MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 348
NUMBER THEORY
M480/580 s. 1 Geline, Michael MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 328
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES I
M620 s. 1 Naidu, Deepak MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
REAL ANALYSIS I
M630 s. 1 Krishtal, Ilya MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 348
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I
M636 s. 1 Kong, Qingkai MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 310
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS
M662 s. 1 Krislock, Nathan TR 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm DU 348
ANALYTIC NUMBER THEORY
M680 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 428
MASTER'S THESIS
M699 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey
TOPICS IN ALGEBRA
M720 s. 1 Geline, Michael MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm RH 307
TOPICS IN COMPUTATIONAL MATHEMATICS
M760 s. 1 Krislock, Nathan TR 9:30 am - 10:45 am DU 428
APPLICATIONS EXPERIENCE
M792 s. 1 Harris, Bernard F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 176; F 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm DU 348
Written and Oral Communication in the Mathematical Sciences
M795 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey
DOCTORAL RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION
M799 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey
M799 s. 2 Polansky, Alan