NIU Department of Mathematical Sciences - Faculty

All sections

Math courses, Fall 2019

Note: this is not an official list and it may not always be up to date. For authoritative information about teaching assignments please see MyNIU.

CORE COMPETENCY IN MATHEMATICS
M101 s. A100 Zasada, Michael MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Luong, The T 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 300
s. A102 Zolotor, Aaron T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 302
s. A103 Luong, The T 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 428
s. A104 Zolotor, Aaron T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 302
s. A105 Luong, The R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 348
s. A106 Zolotor, Aaron R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 428
s. A107 Luong, The R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 310
s. A108 Zolotor, Aaron R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 300
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS I
M108 s. P001 Sassman, Peter MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 378; T 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 268
M108 s. P002 OConnor, William MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 406; T 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 318
M108 s. P003 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 228; T 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P004 OConnor, William MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 318; T 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 406
M108 s. P005 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am ; MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P006 Huh, Young MTWF 11:00 am - 11:00 am DU 378
M108 s. P007 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 456; T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P008 Padilla, Jeanne MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 440; T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 404
M108 s. P009 Huh, Young MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P010 Zasada, Michael MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm RH 201; T 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 404
M108 s. P011 Swartz, Marie MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P012 Sullivan, Timothy MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 406; T 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 318
M108 s. P013 Zasada, Michael MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 228; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 378
M108 s. P014 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 480; T 3:20 pm - 4:20 pm DU 318
M108 s. P015 Sullivan, Timothy MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 461; T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 328
M108 s. P016 Sullivan, Timothy MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 424; T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 328
M108 s. P017 ??? MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 270; T 3:30 am - 4:20 pm DU 268
M108 s. P017 Randazzo, Brooke MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 270; T 3:30 am - 4:20 pm DU 268
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS II
M109 s. Q001 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 170; MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 170
M109 s. Q002 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am ; MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 170
COLLEGE ALGEBRA
M110 s. A100 OConnor, William M 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M110 s. B100 OConnor, William W 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M110 s. C100 Benshoof, Christopher W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
M110 s. D100 Vobornik, Lance F 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
M110 s. PLT1 Vobornik, Lance MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am PM 253
TRIGONOMETRY AND ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS
M155 s. A100 Padilla, Jeanne F 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M155 s. B100 Benshoof, Christopher M 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
FOUNDATIONS OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS
M201 s. 1 Johnson, Eric MW 10:00 am - 11:50 am DU 306
M201 s. 2 Rupnow, Rachel MW 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 306
M201 s. 3 Pratscher, Jake TR 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 306
INTRODUCTORY DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
M206 s. A100 Grubb, Daniel MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 340
s. A101 Shen, Hao T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
s. A102 Shen, Hao T 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
M206 s. B100 Stephen, Joseph MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 340
s. B101 Shen, Hao R 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm DU 310
s. B102 Shen, Hao R 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 310
FINITE MATHEMATICS
M210 s. A100 Veitch, Brian MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 340
s. A101 Pramanik, Paramahansa T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
s. A103 Pramanik, Paramahansa R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 428
CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
M211 s. A100 Linner, Anders MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Hill, Alexandra T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 428
s. A102 Alnaser, Fatmah T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 310
s. A103 Hill, Alexandra T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 428
s. A104 Alnaser, Fatmah T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
s. A105 Hill, Alexandra T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 302
s. A106 Alnaser, Fatmah T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 318
M211 s. B100 Mutersbaugh, Michael MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm CO 100
s. B101 Hazaimah, Oday R 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
s. B102 Zhang, Yang R 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
s. B103 Hazaimah, Oday R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
s. B104 Zhang, Yang R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 328
s. B105 Hazaimah, Oday R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 428
s. B106 Zhang, Yang R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 328
CALCULUS I
M229 s. 1 Shryock, Kevin MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 428
M229 s. 2 Huh, Young MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 310; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 310
M229 s. 3 Stephen, Joseph MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 302
M229 s. 4 Muteteke, Amanda MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 318; R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 318
M229 s. 5 Stephen, Joseph MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
M229 s. 6 Rambow, Dylan MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 302; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 302
M229 s. 7 Rzepka, Aneta MWR 4:00 pm - 5:10 pm DU 302
M229 s. HON1 Geline, Michael MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 302
M229 s. T303 Veitch, Brian MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 428
CALCULUS II
M230 s. 1 Brady, Jared MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 348
M230 s. 2 Wolfskill, John MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 348
M230 s. 3 Fletcher, Alastair MWRF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 428
M230 s. 4 Bhuyan, Kakoli MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 328
M230 s. 5 Veitch, Brian MWRF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 302
M230 s. 6 Blecksmith, Richard MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 428; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 428
CALCULUS III
M232 s. 1 Ventimiglia, Thomas MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 310
M232 s. 2 Grubb, Daniel MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 302
M232 s. 3 Rexford, Scott MWRF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
M232 s. 4 Hong, Yoo MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 318
M232 s. 5 Hong, Yoo MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 310; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 310
LINEAR ALGEBRA AND APPLICATIONS
M240 s. 1 Rupnow, Rachel MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 302; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 302
M240 s. 2 Naidu, Deepak MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 428
DIRECTED STUDY
M297 s. HON1 Geline, Michael R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 302
INTRODUCTION TO NUMBER THEORY
M303 s. 1 Blecksmith, Richard MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm DU 302
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
M336 s. 1 Kwong, Ying C. MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 302
M336 s. 2 Kwong, Ying C. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 348
M336 s. 3 Mincheva, Maya TR 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 348
M336 s. 4 Bello-Cruz, Yunier TR 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm DU 348
GEOMETRY
M353 s. 1 Blau, Harvey MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 348
MODEL BUILDING IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
M360 s. 1 Kwong, Ying C. MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 310
M360 s. 2 Fletcher, Alastair MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
CLINICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL EXPERIENCE IN MATHEMATICS
M401 s. 1 Olsen, Renee M 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
M402 s. 1 Bjork, Steven W 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 306
M402 s. 2 Feliciano-Semidei, Ricela F 9:00 am - 11:40 am DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL II
M403 s. 1 Shafer, Mary T 8:00 am - 10:40 am DU 306
M403 s. 2 Baum, Amanda R 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE MIDDLE SCHOOL I
M404 s. 1 Shafer, Mary T 8:00 am - 10:40 am DU 306
M404 s. 2 Baum, Amanda R 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE MIDDLE SCHOOL II
M410 s. 1 Brown, Becky TR 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE SECONDARY SCHOOL I
M411 s. 1 Brown, Becky TR 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE SECONDARY SCHOOL II
M412 s. 1 Stevenson, Paul TR 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 306
STUDENT TEACHING (SECONDARY) IN MATHEMATICS
M413 s. 1 ???
TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS FOR TEACHERS
M416 s. 1 Feliciano-Semidei, Ricela MW 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 306
ALGEBRA I
M420/520 s. 1 Geline, Michael MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 348
ADVANCED CALCULUS I
M430/530 s. 1 Sirotkin, Gleb MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 348
ADVANCED CALCULUS II
M431/531 s. 1 Krishtal, Ilya MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
M431/531 s. HON1 ??? MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
NUMERICAL LINEAR ALGEBRA
M434/534 s. 1 Krislock, Nathan TR 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm DU 348
M434/534 s. HON1 ??? TR 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
APPLIED MATHEMATICS FOR SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING
M439 s. 1 Kong, Qingkai MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 302
LINEAR PROGRAMMING AND NETWORK FLOWS
M444 s. 1 Deng, Sien MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 348
NUMBER THEORY
M480/580 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 348
UNDERGRADUATE READINGS
M497 s. H1 ???
THEORETICAL FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS EDUCATION
M610 s. 1 Shafer, Mary T 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 306; R 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 302
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES I
M620 s. 1 Naidu, Deepak MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 428
REAL ANALYSIS I
M630 s. 1 Krishtal, Ilya MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 428
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I
M636 s. 1 Mincheva, Maya MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm DU 348
TOPOLOGY
M650 s. 1 Linner, Anders MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS
M662 s. 1 Bello-Cruz, Yunier TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm DU 348
TOPICS IN CONTEMPORARY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION
M696 s. 1 ???
GRADUATE READING IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
M697A s. 1 ???
MASTER'S THESIS
M699 s. 1 ???
TOPICS IN ANALYSIS
M730 s. 1 Sirotkin, Gleb MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 318
TOPICS IN COMPUTATIONAL MATHEMATICS
M760 s. 1 Krislock, Nathan TR 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 400
APPLICATIONS EXPERIENCE
M792 s. 1 Linner, Anders F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 440; F 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm DU 348
Written and Oral Communication in the Mathematical Sciences
M795 s. 1 ???
DOCTORAL RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION
M799 s. 1 ???
M799 s. 2 ???
M799 s. 3 ???
M799 s. 4 ???
M799 s. 5 ???